Home Newsletter Liturgy for the Week

Liturgy for the Week

32nd and 33rd Weeks of the Year


MASS TIMES, DEVOTIONS & PARISH DIARY

 

Saturday 6th November: Our Lady on Saturday

10am – Holy Rosary

5pm Confessions

6pm – Vigil Mass, 32nd Sunday in O. T. The Holy Souls

 

SUNDAY 7th November: 32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

9:00am – Mass Ignatius Ubakanma+ & The Holy Souls

  • followed by tea and coffee

10:30am – Live-stream Orlan Tesch+ & The Holy Souls

  • followed by tea and coffee

12:00nn Mass – Confirmation Candidates & The Holy Souls

 

Monday 8th November: Feria

10amMass William & Mary Wilcock+ and The Holy Souls

 

Tuesday 9th November: The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica – FEAST

10amMass Deceased of Ubakanma Family & The Holy Souls

11:30amFuneral Mass Alan Yardy+

 

Wednesday  10th November: St Leo the Great PpD – Mem.

9amMass Samuel and Irene Critchley & The Holy Souls

10:30am – Novena to Our Lady of Perpetual Help

10:45am – Church Cleaning

 

Thursday 11th November: St Martin of Tours B. – Mem.   

10amMass The Deceased Members of Ezuta-Ikoko Family & The Holy Souls

6:30pm – Confirmation Class

 

Friday 12th November: St Josaphat BM – Mem.  

10amMass Desmond McNamara+ & The Holy Souls

10:30am – Adoration & Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament

  • followed by tea and coffee

2:30pm – Funeral Mass – Graham Cheetham+

6:30pm – Choir Practice (Children)

7:30pm – Choir Practice (Adults)

 

Saturday 13th November: Our Lady on Saturday

10am – Holy Rosary

10:30am – First Holy Communion Class

5pm Confessions

6pm – Vigil Mass 33rd Sunday in O. T.

Maureen White+ and The Holy Souls

 

SUNDAY 14th November: THIRTY-THIRD SUNDAY IN ORDINARY TIME – World Day of the Poor

9:00am – Mass Alan Yardy+ & The Holy Souls

  • followed by tea and coffee

10:30am – Remembrance Sunday Mass  Those who have died in war +

  • followed by tea and coffee

12:00nn Mass – Janet Ohwo+ Juan Hagad+ and Desomd McNamara+ & The Holy Souls

 

Monday 15th November: Feria

10amMass Anne Gannon+ & The Holy Souls

 

Tuesday 16th November: St Margaret of Scotland

10amMass Mary Barry+ & The Holy Souls

 

Wednesday  17th November: Feria

9amMass Deceased Members of The Hennessy Family & The Holy Souls

10:30am – Novena to Our Lady of Perpetual Help

10:45am – Church Cleaning

 

Thursday 18th November: Feria

10amMass  Deceased Members of The McNamara Family & The Holy Souls

 

Friday 19th November: Feria

10amMass Robert Gibson+ & The Holy Souls

10:30am – Adoration & Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament

  • followed by tea and coffee

6:30pm – Choir Practice (Children)

7:30pm – Choir Practice (Adults)

 

Saturday 20th November: St Edmund, King M. – Mem.

10am – Holy Rosary

2pm – (Slovak) Confession

3pm – Mass in Slovak

5pm Confessions

6pm – Vigil Mass, Solemnity – Our Lord Jesus Christ, King of the Universe

Mai Dolan+ and The Holy Souls

 

SUNDAY 21st November: OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST,

KING OF THE UNIVERSE – Solemnity

9:00am – Mass Ellen Morrissey+ & The Holy Souls

  • followed by tea and coffee

10:30am – Mass The Holy Souls – Those who have nobody to pray for them

  • followed by tea and coffee

12:00nn Mass – Irma Joseph+ & The Holy Souls